Sunday, December 7, 2014

Creepmas Day 4 - Airless Chamber

Welcome to Day 4 of the 12 Days of Creepmas organized by Smeared and Smudged.  Today I'm hosting the AC blog :)

If you came from Monique's blog, then you are on the right track; if not, then please visit Terra's Blog and enjoy the hop. The amazing Blogroll is also on the side bar.

For this make of mine for the Creepmas of Smeared ink I used a great set of rubber stamp from Smeared Ink that is now part of the club past offering.

It's also now available here in digi form :) Little Toy Soldier

I used the little dark holidaze skullcracker... not quite the regular nutcraker that you see bwahahaha.  I made a little ATC with this.

Friday, December 5, 2014

Creepmas Centerpiece- Delicious Doodles

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious Doodles and this time around it's about non traditional Christmas (so dark colors or darker images :) ) I just couldn't resist and just HAD to use the darker images!!!

So I used the great image Creepmas centrepiece

Here's my card with it!

Monday, November 17, 2014

Rocksie Rodento Punk - Airless Chamber

Hello!  It's my very 1st time hosting the great Airless Chamber.

Such an honor to be part of the EDT team :)

For my 1st post I decided to play with a little humor... you will see that I like to find some amusing sentiments for the great images.  And this one that I'm using is Rocksie Rodento punk.

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Big Eyed Zombie Girl

Hello everyone!  It's been forever since I posted here... so I thought I really should before the crickets eat my blog lol

So for my make this time around I used a fabulous image from Oddball Art I soooo love those digis!!!

Here's my make using the great Big Eye zombie girl.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Delicious Doodles - On the darker side

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious Doodles and this time our challenge for you is on the darker side!!!!! Fun right?!?  For my card I decided to play with the really fun and spooky image called Let me out!!!  And I'm pretty sure that I would not let this thing out....

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Spanking :)

I'm sure that I have you intrigued by that title... well I thought about saying Femdom Spanking... but I wasn't sure that I would not attract a ton of spam... I probably will anyway but hey I had to write something right?!?

So this blog hasn't been seeing a lot of action and I thought I needed to do some sharing on it!  There's a fabulous freebie image over at Smeared and smudged Forum and it's Femdom Spanking.

I was really wondering what on earth I could make with this image... and I came out with a bookmark for my hubby... now let me tell you he loooooved it!  And I won't say where he's going to use it lol

I also really wanted to play over at Punk you girl and the challenge was lavish lace!  So that got me thinking how I could integrate the 2... and here's what I came out with:
So the bookmark was made using my cameo.  I added the lace as the ribbon at the top and I also added some sticky lace in the background.  The image and paper under it was cut using my Nellie's multi frame's die.  I used 2 bling heart as well.

Here's  a closer look at the bookmark. You can probably see why my hubby liked it so much :)

I'm entering this bookmark in the following challenges:

  1. Punk you girl - Lavish Lace
  2. Smeared and smudged -Freaky Freebie
That's it for me for now.  Hope you liked this latest creation :)

Crafting Vicky xo

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Ike's world challenge #14 - Everything Easter

Ok so... I'm here to share with you the card that I made for the newest challenge over at Ike's World Challenge blog and this time the theme is Easter.

So... yeah... I went a bit racy on this but I figured it would be the perfect Easter card for my hubby... and this is why this is on this blog and not on my other blog because not everyone will appreciate this card to it's full value!

The digi that I used for this is Girly Pin Up.

Monday, March 31, 2014

GDT LOC - Lucy Loo being Lucy

Hello everyone!  I'm here on the last day of the month celebration of Left of Center Challenge.  This time I'm using an image from The East Wind one of my favorite characters Lucy Loo!  Just love those images so much.

For this card I'm playing with LucyLoo being Lucy.

Sunday, March 30, 2014

LOC Guest Designer - Fresh Blood - Delicious Doodles

Hello everyone!  I'm here to share with you a little ATC that I did for an ATC swap over at Delicious Darkness and I thought it was also the perfect piece for the LOC anniversary celebration!

 For this little ATC I used the fabulous image Fresh blood

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

LOC Guest designer

Hello everyone!  I had the opportunity to play over at Left of Center challenge as a guest Designer!  So couldn't turn that opportunity!!!!  For this GDT I'm showcasing some great images from  Ike's Art

I used the awesome Death 1, Jump and Lady + Fan.

Yeah... that's a whole lot of digis for me!!!!  But it was fun to create something like this.  I created this digitally and then printed it up.

So this is the top part with my little image and I popped up the arm and the fan :D  This part was done digitally and then colored with my copics... the background is a background I found... and my bad I didn't write where... :( sorry.  I don't  do that usually!

Here's a closer look
And for the inside... yeah well told you I used 3 images... so there had to be another one right?!?
The letters are from American Craft.  I used my grand label 11 from Spellbinder.  I also used nesting frame from Quickuts.  The inside image was also colored with my copics.

Ok... so I had loooots of fun to create this card... but I can't send this to family members lol.  So.... I was thinking what will I do with a card?!?  And then I thought that maybe one of my followers would like to get a little mail?  So if you do please state it in the comment and I will be doing a draw over the weekend.  Please include a way for me to communicate with you so that I can get your address :D

Have a great day!!!!

Crafting Vicky xo

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Ike's world challenge #12

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at Ike's world challenge and this time our challenge for you is Movie Madness.

Ok so I cheated... I used a book (that I read) and that got turned into a movie as my inspiration!
So my inspiration is Angels and Demons... well the title just fits the great book as well  hee hee hee

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Ike's world challenge #11

Hello everyone!!!  It's time for a new challenge over at Ike's world challenge.  For this challenge we have a tic tac toe board for you.

For my post I'm using the great Poe bust that you can find here.  I decided to make something a bit different.  I made a bookmark for my hubby for Valentine's day :)

For the Tic Tac Toe I used Embossing, Die Cuts and a brad

Saturday, February 15, 2014

The East Wind Challenge

Hello folks!!!  So it's the start of our new challenge over at The East wind Challenge and you will want to get playing with us because there's some pretty awesome prizes available.

The 1st challenge is love and you have 15 days to participate!!!

For my card I decided to make something a bit different lol  It ended up being my hubby's Valentine's day card!  And he just looooove how she's dressed... hi hi hi.  So I used the fabulous Lucy Loo - Sexy girl with her own style.

And... well I made her a Zombie... yeah I know... it's weird but it was perfect for what I wanted to do and for the great sentiment from Create with TLC that I was adding with her.

Saturday, February 8, 2014

Lucy Loo close up

Ok so I'm back and this time with a post that will be going on both of my blogs the sunny side up and the darker one lol :)  This image is perfect for both of them!!!  And yes it's not as dark as some of my other posts... but it's got the quirky sense of humor with the sentiment that I think both crowds will appreciate!  The new set from Create with TLC came out at the same time as this great image from The East wind and so it was just a match made in heaven :)  Well for me anyway.  So here's the great new set from Paulette I just loooove those sayings :)  if you click on the image you will be sent to the set.
And well Lucy Loo really reminds me of me... at least the me inside :)  That I don't let out in public so much but that's there lurking and being the sarcastic person :)  Yup I can be quite sarcastic.  Anyway I totally adore her!!!  And I did her with some hair that I would never try myself... I'm way too conservative for it.  And if you like East wind why not come and join us in our FB group?!?  There are some games... and some freebies... just saying lol :)

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Ike's world challenge - challenge # 10

Hello everyone!  Hope you are having a great week!  I'm here on my darker blog today to share with you a little DT make that I did for the new challenge over at Ike's world challenge. This time the challenge is about Valentine :)  Well I had to make something a bit quirky.... Let the me show up... and that day that I made it... well that's what I was feeling like doing to my hubby lol so it was better to do it on a card...

For this I used Honey....

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Ike's Blog hop

Hello Everyone, and welcome to our exciting NEW RELEASE BLOG HOP. You should have come from the fabulous Lisa, if you didn't you should start back at Ike'sWorld Challenge Blog
We are here to showcase the 12 new images from IKE'sART and here's the full view of all of them.

The DT have each got an image (or 2) LoL.. that they have used to create some awesome projects for you to see and hopefully inspire you, so without further ado - here is the Blog Hop list...

Ike'sWorld Challenge Blog
Black Dragon
Crafting Vicky.........You are Here
I don't do Straight

I hope you will have fun hopping round to everyone and having a look at what they've created, and I am sure they would appreciate it if you left them some LUV :-)

Since there is NO Ike'sWorld Challenge this week, we are having a bit of fun with the Hop. Do you fancy Winning one of the New Images ???? All you have to do is go around the Hop and leave everyone a comment and then come back here to IKE'sWorld Challenges and leave a Comment saying that you've done that.... simple eh ???!!
This Hop will run throughout this week, so you have plenty of time to enter. Make your way round and back here by Midnight on Sunday 2nd FEBRUARY 2014, and then we will do a random pick from those of you who completed the Hop and let you know the Winner at our next Challenge post, which will be on Tuesday 4th FEB.

Ok for my post I used the fabulous image Little miss innocent...not.  I thought she was just perfect for me :)

Monday, January 20, 2014

Monster heart

Oh boy... it's been awhile since something as been posted on this poor blog... this is why I figured I better do something before you think I have disappeared lol

So I'm posting the little ATC's I have done for Smeared and smudged swap.  They are not totally dark... but hey at least I'm posting something right?!?

Smeared and smudged have a great freebie on the forum, it's PHLEM from the Monster heart set and I decided to use that as the base for my ATCs.  We needed 8 and the theme was 1 word!  Not as easy as you would think... there are so many things that are said in 2 words... but I figured Love was probably the best word to go with this little heart.  It's also perfect to enter the challenge over at Wicked wednesday atc which is hearts and love!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...